I am including all the books I've read from Christmas 2017 onwards, because they were good 'uns, so Christmas 2017 - 2018 is the challenge! How much will I read? Will I beat the target of 62 set by Gemma's husband last year? Does anyone care? Exciting stuff.
Links to all the books included. If you'd like my thoughts or a little review system happy to chat on Twitter and Facebook and all those places.
Jenni's Reading List 2018
1. Why Mummy Drinks - Gill Sims
2. Women & Power - Mary Beard
3. How to be Champion - Sarah Millican
4. The Grip of Film - Richard Ayoade
5. Wilde Like Me - Louise Pentland
6. Just Haven't Met You Yet - Cate Woods
7. The Power - Naomi Alderman
8. Uncommon Type - Tom Hanks
9. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks - Rebecca Skloot (I did start reading this in 2017 but FINALLY finished it in February!)
10. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine - Gail Honeyman
11. The Way Back Home - Freya North
12. How to Break up with Your Phone - Catherine Price
13. Surprise Me - Sophie Kinsella
14. Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
15. Forbidden by Faith - Negeen Papehn
16. This is Going to Hurt - Adam Kay
17. The Image of You - Adele Parks
18. Playing With Fire - Tess Gerritsen
19. The Stranger in my Home - Adele Parks
20. How Do We Look / The Eye of Faith - Mary Beard
21. Parsnips, Buttered - Joe Lycett
22. Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman
23. How to Stop Time - Matt Haig
24. It Started with a Tweet - Anna Bell
25. Highland Fling - Katie Fforde
26. How Not To Be A Boy - Robert Webb
27. Love May Fail - Matthew Quick
28. No Angel - Penny Vincenzi
29. The Longest Holiday - Paige Toon
30. Pompeii - Mary Beard
31. Something Dangerous - Penny Vincenzi
32. Only Fools and Stories - David Jason
33. Practice Makes Perfect - Penny Parkes
34. Reasons to Stay Alive - Matt Haig
35. A Million Years in a Day - Greg Jenner
36. Baby Be Mine - Paige Toon
37. Still Me - Jojo Moyes
38. Eat Drink Run - Bryony Gordon
39. How To Be Human : The Manual - Ruby Wax
40. The Summer Seaside Kitchen - Jenny Colgan
41. Two Pints - Roddy Doyle
42. The Cosy Christmas Tea Shop - Caroline Roberts
43. The Marble Collector - Cecelia Ahern
44. Self Care For the Real World - Nadia Narain & Katia Narain Phillips
45. PS I Love You - Cecelia Ahern
46. A Leap of Faith - Trisha Ashley
47. Homo Deus - Yuval Nah Hurari
48. Little Shop of Hopes and Dreams - Fiona Harper
49. Three Things About Elsie - Joanna Cannon
50. Adventures of a Young Naturalist - Sir David Attenborough
51. The Long Haul - Diary of a Wimpy Kid - Jeff Kinney
52. The Keeper of Lost Things - Ruth Hogan
53. My Dead Ex - Jane Corry
54. Rin, Tongue and Dorner - Rich Shapero
55. Love of a Lifetime - Melissa Hill
56. Notes on a Nervous Planet - Matt Haig
57. Dear Fatty - Dawn French
58. Elizabeth is Missing - Emma Healey
59. A Question of Trust - Penny Vicenzi
60. Millie Vanilla's Cupcake Cafe - Georgia Hill
61. The Family Holiday - Bella Osbourne
62. Sunrise at Butterfly Cove - Sarah Bennett
63. Girls on Tour - Nicola Doherty
64. This Could Change Everything - Jill Mansell
65. My Thoughts, Exactly - Lily Allen
66. I Invited Her In - Adele Parks
67. The Fear - CL Taylor
68. Outcast Child - Kitty Neale
69. James Acaster's Classic Scrapes
70. Wedding Bells at Butterfly Cove - Sarah Bennett
71. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - JK Rowling
72. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
(I was so ill with a cold for 71 & 72 that I resorted to comfort reading, hence old Harry Potter)
73. A Life Without You - Shari Low
74. The Diary of a Book Seller - Shaun Bythell
75. Sunset Over The Cherry Orchard - Jo Thomas
76. One Hundred Proposals - Holly Martin
77. The Missing - CL Taylor
78. American Unchained - Dave Gorman
No comments:
Post a Comment